Menu
 
About Us
Board of Directors
Associate Members
Sponsors
Contact Us
Principles of Apnea
Apnea Safety
Getting Started
Competition
Recreational
Training
Newsletter & Articles
Public Outreach
Members Only
Join USAA
Photo
Video
Calendar
For the Diving Professional
Current News
Apnea in the News
Media Resources
Media Releases
Links
References and Resources

AIDA Team World Championships 2008 - Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Constant Weight Competition

The Constant Weight Competition has finished. Team USA has been doing very well. The women are in third place and feeling strong headed into static training. The men are plugging away as well. The seas were a bit rough, but the dives happened anyway. More to come soon.

 

Julie "Jewels" Russell shows off her bottom tag after her successful dive at the

AIDA Team World Championships.

Results

Place
Startno.
NAME
NATION
GENDER
AP
RP
PEN start
PEN AP-RP
PEN other
PTS
TOTAL
60
Molchanova Natalia
RUS
F
85m
85m
-0.0p
-0.0p
85.0p
205.0
1
63
Suryakova Olga
RUS
F
55m
55m
-0.0p
-0.0p
55.0p
57
Avseenko Natalia
RUS
F
65m
65m
-0.0p
-0.0p
65.0p
51
Matsumoto Megumi
JPN
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
60.0p
183.0
2
48
Hirai Misuzu
JPN
F
63m
63m
-0.0p
-0.0p
63.0p
49
Kitahama Junko
JPN
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
60.0p
93
Wilson Jessica
USA
F
62m
60m
-0.0p
-3.0p
57.0p
171.0
3
87
Edwards Annabel
USA
F
61m
61m
-0.0p
-0.0p
61.0p
91
Russell Julie
USA
F
53m
53m
-0.0p
-0.0p
53.0p
4
Cruickshank MandyRae
CAN
F
80m
80m
-0.0p
-0.0p
80.0p
163.0
4
3
Bisaillon Julie
CAN
F
37m
37m
-0.0p
-0.0p
37.0p
10
Yoneda Jill
CAN
F
46m
46m
-0.0p
-0.0p
46.0p
72
Pompe Annalie
SWE
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
60.0p
160.0
5
68
Ericsson Lotta
SWE
F
55m
55m
-0.0p
-0.0p
55.0p
70
Larson Isabelle
SWE
F
45m
45m
-0.0p
-0.0p
45.0p
12
Oujezdska Jana
CZE
F
43m
43m
-0.0p
-0.0p
43.0p
147.0
6
13
Slovencikova Jarmila
CZE
F
70m
70m
-0.0p
-0.0p
70.0p
11
Ivanska Barbara
CZE
F
34m
34m
-0.0p
-0.0p
34.0p
21
Livbjerg Maria
DEN
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
60.0p
142.0
7
22
Rasmussen Sanne
DEN
F
42m
42m
-0.0p
-0.0p
42.0p
19
Jorgensen Josephine
DEN
F
40m
40m
-0.0p
-0.0p
40.0p
30
Launay Solenn
FRA
F
50m
50m
-0.0p
-0.0p
50.0p
112.0
8
28
Gautier Julie
FRA
F
62m
62m
-0.0p
-0.0p
62.0p
29
Kreiss Francine
FRA
F
50m
50m
-0.0p
-0.0p
0.0p
75
Rollero Claudia
SUI
F
48m
48m
-0.0p
-0.0p
48.0p
84.0
9
74
Massacand Joanna
SUI
F
36m
36m
-0.0p
-0.0p
36.0p
83
Miller Georgina
UK
F
42m
42m
-0.0p
-0.0p
-10.0p
32.0p
82.0
10
85
Philip Liv
UK
F
59m
59m
-0.0p
-0.0p
0.0p
86
Solomon Maria Teresa
UK
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
-10.0p
50.0p
37
Von Botticher Anna
GER
F
60m
55m
-0.0p
-6.0p
-10.0p
39.0p
51.0
11
34
Jeschke Barbara
GER
F
12m
12m
-0.0p
-0.0p
12.0p
36
Michaelis Ilka
GER
F
36m
0m
-0.0p
-37.0p
0.0p
CWT Male Results
32
Nery Guillame
FRA
M
100m
98m
-0.0p
-3.0p
95.0p
260.0
1
31
Maldame Christian
FRA
M
85m
85m
-0.0p
-0.0p
85.0p
27
Bourchis Morgan
FRA
M
80m
80m
-0.0p
-0.0p
80.0p
42
Giankos Manolis
GRE
M
100m
100m
-0.0p
-0.0p
100.0p
257.0
2
40
Chatziaslan Dimitrios
GRE
M
85m
85m
-0.0p
-0.0p
85.0p
43
Tzaveralis Alexandros
GRE
M
72m
72m
-0.0p
-0.0p
72.0p
14
Stephanek Martin
CZE
M
100m
100m
-0.0p
-0.0p
100.0p
247.0
3
16
Zlatuska Petr
CZE
M
75m
75m
-0.0p
-0.0p
75.0p
15
Vala Petr
CZE
M
72m
72m
-0.0p
-0.0p
72.0p
67
Dalstrom Johan
SWE
M
85m
85m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
85.0p
226.0
4
69
Gustavson Weine
SWE
M
72m
72m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
72.0p
71
Nilsson Tobias
SWE
M
69m
69m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
69.0p
55
Trubridge William
NZ
M
90m
88m
-0.0p
-3.0p
-30.0p
55.0p
206.0
5
56
Williams Anthony
NZ
M
82m
82m
-0.0p
-0.0p
-10.0p
72.0p
54
Mullins Dave
NZ
M
104m
92m
-0.0p
-13.0p
79.0p
23
Stechmann Jesper
DEN
M
70m
70m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
70.0p
194.0
6
20
Kreutzmann Sofus
DEN
M
62m
62m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
62.0p
18
Larsen Henning
DEN
M
62m
62m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
62.0p
25
Kinnunen Timo
FIN
M
73m
73m
-0.0p
-0.0p
73.0p
193.0
7
26
Pontinen Mikko
FIN
M
40m
40m
-0.0p
-0.0p
40.0p
24
Joki Antero
FIN
M
80m
80m
-0.0p
-0.0p
80.0p
73
Guerry Nicolas
SUI
M
70m
70m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
70.0p
193.0
7
77
Zuccari Andrea
SUI
M
65m
65m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
65.0p
76
Weinman Peter
SUI
M
58m
58m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
58.0p
84
Money Tim
UK
M
53m
53m
-0.0p
-0.0p
53.0p
182.0
9
82
King David
UK
M
75m
75m
-0.0p
-0.0p
75.0p
81
Bond Stuart
UK
M
54m
54m
-0.0p
-0.0p
54.0p
58
Butov Eugeny
RUS
M
58m
58m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
58.0p
167.0
10
61
Shmatko Yury
RUS
M
65m
45m
 
-0.0p
-21.0p
24.0p
59
Molchanov Alexey
RUS
M
95m
95m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
-10.0p
85.0p
44
Carrera Davide
ITA
M
90m
90m
-0.0p
-0.0p
0.0p
150.0
11
45
Mana Federico
ITA
M
90m
90m
-0.0p
-0.0p
90.0p
46
Molinari Ilaria
ITA
F
60m
60m
-0.0p
-0.0p
60.0p
80
Zajac Martin
SLK
M
81m
81m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
81.0p
144.0
12
79
Risian Michael
SLK
M
63m
63m
 
-0.0p
-0.0p
63.0p
78
Karpis Juraj
SLK
M
100m
0m
 
-0.0p
-101.0p
0.0p
92
Schmelzer Jared
USA
M
53m
53m
-0.0p
-0.0p
53.0p
140.0
13
90
King Robert
USA
M
61m
48m
-0.0p
-14.0p
34.0p
89
Gentry Craig
USA
M
53m
53m
-0.0p
-0.0p
53.0p
6
Hogan Andrew
CAN
M
45m
45m
-0.0p
-0.0p
45.0p
137.0
14
8
Sorensen Kevin
CAN
M
50m
50m
-0.0p
-0.0p
50.0p
7
Hutchins Simon
CAN
M
42m
42m
-0.0p
-0.0p
42.0p
50
Konno Yoshiro
JPN
M
60m
47m
-0.0p
-14.0p
33.0p
128.0
15
53
Shinomiya Ryuzo
JPN
M
100m
92m
-0.0p
-9.0p
83.0p
47
Hamazaki Katsuya
JPN
M
45m
29m
-0.0p
-17.0p
12.0p
16
2
Schrappe Carolina
BRA
F
67m
67m
-0.0p
-0.0p
67.0p
123.0
1
Bahia Ricardo
BRA
M
56m
56m
-0.0p
-0.0p
56.0p
66
Kojic Uros
SER
M
56m
56m
-0.0p
-0.0p
56.0p
92.0
17
64
Arsenijevic Marko
SER
M
46m
46m
-0.0p
-0.0p
-10.0p
36.0p
65
Jovamovic Aleksandar
SER
M
56m
56m
-0.0p
-0.0p
0.0p
18
38
Wonka Richard
GER
M
52m
30m
-0.0p
-23.0p
7.0p
64.0
39
Wulff Ulrich
GER
M
57m
57m
-0.0p
-0.0p
57.0p

 

 

 

 

 

 

United States Team
Member Login
Donate to United States Apnea Association
Shop the USFD Store
USFD Community
   
United States Apnea Association (USAA) © 2005 • All rights are reserved.
Pictures provided by Rebecca Garrett, Deron Verbeck, Tec Clark and Jon Zeaman.